Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: dyndns

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default dyndns

    hello
    need to install a plugin to update my dyndns in my dream 500 hd elite dream image with 2.1
    I thank those who can arrange
    greetings
    jack

  2. #2
    Project Manager eidii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    N/E
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: dyndns

    Is already installad....just press green button.

    Regards.
    DM8000|DM820|DM7080|DM520|DM900 Dream Elite 6 OE 2.5
    http://assisla.it/Sostienici.htm

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: dyndns

    thank you
    this plugin can not configure the command, I tried the dcc but can not find the folder to edit
    already now the dyndns script put it in the folder usr / bin? or etc / init.d
    thank you
    jack

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: dyndns

    matter resolved by the help of our friend and teacher
    eidii

    thank you
    jack

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: dyndns

    hello, eidii

    thanks for the help you gave me!
    but I need to know how to see if this ip to update or not

    where I see the logfile?
    regards
    jack

  6. #6
    Project Manager eidii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    N/E
    Posts
    3,887
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: dyndns

    As it is this plugin do not provide any log function: we can modify it all together......or wait if someone have some alternative plugin or script.

    Regards.
    DM8000|DM820|DM7080|DM520|DM900 Dream Elite 6 OE 2.5
    http://assisla.it/Sostienici.htm

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: dyndns

    Thank you my friend
    I just wanted to make sure that this plugin works properly.
    I have a script that worked well in previous images dreamelite
    but let's wait for news!

    jack

  8. #8
    Elite Vip Dreamlover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4,850
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Re: dyndns

    You can check trough telnet if your dyndns is update with command nslookup.
    Example
    nslookup xxxxx.dyndns.org

    if the resolved IP is the same of your IP that means dyndns works well.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: dyndns

    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamlover View Post
    You can check trough telnet if your dyndns is update with command nslookup.
    Example
    nslookup xxxxx.dyndns.org

    if the resolved IP is the same of your IP that means dyndns works well.

    thank you
    already confirmed and works very well
    thank you
    jack

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •