Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Advanced
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    8

    Default how to update rytec providers info needed

    I am trying to update my rytec provider list, but everytime I run this in crossepg it is unable to do so, is it something to do with the version of crossepg that Dream Elite is using, my other receiver is Vix image and as no problem updating rytec providers

  2. Likes Burian liked this post
  3. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    in your crossepg folder there is a crossepg.log , post it so we can see why you are not able to update.
    Just checked, sifteam site seems to have problems.
    Last edited by Satrunner; 9th March 2015 at 20:28. Reason: more info

  4. #3
    Advanced
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    crossepg log file
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #4
    Advanced
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    is there any news for updating rytec providers

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    Here is fix for Rytec providers

    just replace crossepg_rytec_update.py & crossepg_rytec_update.pyo in
    .../usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/CrossEPG/

    restart enigma/box
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. Likes SAT68, pace508, antonyb liked this post
  8. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    THX a Lot

  9. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    updated version
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #8
    Elite Vip
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    thankyou super satrunner now work perfect

  11. #9
    Elite Vip
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    thanks satrunner as I said above now rytec work ok did update crossepg
    the epg title they are wrong they show one title when press on view channel the program title change how this can be?
    hope you get what I mean
    ciao

  12. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,525
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: how to update rytec providers info needed

    DST (Daylight Saving Time) probably, try to download a fresh epg. Which epg are you using ? XMLTV ? Are you using the default providers ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •